Page 1 of 1

bug in editor

PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2016 11:50 am
by gerard35
Hello
translated by Google:
I do not speak English but in editor, you can not use the buttons append, save, load

Re: bug in editor

PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2016 10:02 am
by marcuswilm
Hello Gerard :-)

I confirm what you wrote in your comment.

In attachment a print screen showing those inactive keys.

:-)

Re: bug in editor

PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 4:34 am
by Aexion
Hello,

I see the problem:
The three buttons that you mentions are disabled because I'm coding a new baseshape format (just forgot to mention on the
Readme :| ).
The original format was a text based one and didn't include the binary baseshape data (dmaps, textures and meshes).
The new one include all data and also will work in groups, so you can create a structure made of multiple baseshapes and
change for all parameters like position, scale, iteration depth and the like. I'm working on it and I hope that all will be ready
for v1.0.3.

Thanks

Re: bug in editor

PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2016 3:35 pm
by gerard35
hello

sinon:est ce possible de rajouter ce bouton ?

translation

otherwise: is it possible to add this button ?

Image


Thanks

Re: bug in editor

PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2016 1:52 pm
by marcuswilm
Hi everybody :-)

@Aexion, thank you for your information about the new base-shape format (expected with version 1.0.3).

@Gerard, I try to understand your request for a "duplicate" button. Personally, I use the "New" button to create a new instance of a specific base-shape to add in my project.
@Gerard, j'essaie de comprendre votre demande concernant un bouton "duplicate". Personnellement, j'utilise le bouton "New" pour créer un nouvel exemplaire d'une forme de base spécifique à ajouter dans mon projet.

:-)

Re: bug in editor

PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2016 3:24 pm
by gerard35
hello

Marcuswilm
si plusieurs objets identiques
if several identical objects,example

Image

Re: bug in editor

PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2016 9:35 pm
by marcuswilm
Hello :-)

@Gérard, thank you for your explanation with your picture.
Personally, I can get that result with the "New" key, but I'm simply using the base-shapes found in the catalog.
And I also use the "Symmetry" in the "Camera Panel".

:-)

Re: bug in editor

PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2016 5:41 pm
by Aexion
Hello,

I finally finished the coding of the baseshape buttons, and now all of the baseshape information is stored in the new format (meshes, textures and dmaps included).
Now baseshapes can be saved individually or as a group. They can be loaded or appended if you want.
Also I added the "Clone" button (Its a good idea, thanks!) , for cloning the current baseshape. This is useful for non symmetrical distribution of them (unlike the Array options).
Now need to code more fractal generators, some new baseshapes and a new shader, then v1.0.3 will be released.
(I'm also working on Geometrica.. too!)

Hope that soon all be ready.

Thanks

Re: bug in editor

PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:27 pm
by marcuswilm
Hello Aexion,

As I can see, you're working hard for the satisfaction of your Incendia's users.
Thank you for all your efforts.
We'll enjoy that update 1.0.3 with those new features.

:-)