bug in editor

Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 11:39 am

bug in editor

Postby gerard35 » Fri Sep 23, 2016 11:50 am

Hello
translated by Google:
I do not speak English but in editor, you can not use the buttons append, save, load

Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 3:01 pm

Re: bug in editor

Postby marcuswilm » Sun Sep 25, 2016 10:02 am

Hello Gerard :-)

I confirm what you wrote in your comment.

In attachment a print screen showing those inactive keys.

:-)
Attachments
append-save-incendia-next.jpg
Append-Save-Load : keys are inactive
append-save-incendia-next.jpg (62.63 KiB) Viewed 1047 times

Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 6:15 pm

Re: bug in editor

Postby Aexion » Thu Sep 29, 2016 4:34 am

Hello,

I see the problem:
The three buttons that you mentions are disabled because I'm coding a new baseshape format (just forgot to mention on the
Readme :| ).
The original format was a text based one and didn't include the binary baseshape data (dmaps, textures and meshes).
The new one include all data and also will work in groups, so you can create a structure made of multiple baseshapes and
change for all parameters like position, scale, iteration depth and the like. I'm working on it and I hope that all will be ready
for v1.0.3.

Thanks

Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 11:39 am

Re: bug in editor

Postby gerard35 » Fri Sep 30, 2016 3:35 pm

hello

sinon:est ce possible de rajouter ce bouton ?

translation

otherwise: is it possible to add this button ?

Image


Thanks

Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 3:01 pm

Re: bug in editor

Postby marcuswilm » Thu Oct 06, 2016 1:52 pm

Hi everybody :-)

@Aexion, thank you for your information about the new base-shape format (expected with version 1.0.3).

@Gerard, I try to understand your request for a "duplicate" button. Personally, I use the "New" button to create a new instance of a specific base-shape to add in my project.
@Gerard, j'essaie de comprendre votre demande concernant un bouton "duplicate". Personnellement, j'utilise le bouton "New" pour créer un nouvel exemplaire d'une forme de base spécifique à ajouter dans mon projet.

:-)

Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 11:39 am

Re: bug in editor

Postby gerard35 » Fri Oct 07, 2016 3:24 pm

hello

Marcuswilm
si plusieurs objets identiques
if several identical objects,example

Image

Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 3:01 pm

Re: bug in editor

Postby marcuswilm » Sat Oct 08, 2016 9:35 pm

Hello :-)

@Gérard, thank you for your explanation with your picture.
Personally, I can get that result with the "New" key, but I'm simply using the base-shapes found in the catalog.
And I also use the "Symmetry" in the "Camera Panel".

:-)
Attachments
incendia02.jpg
Incendia Next - Camera Symmetry
incendia02.jpg (203.04 KiB) Viewed 957 times
incendia01.jpg
Incendia Next - ShapeBase - New
incendia01.jpg (160.58 KiB) Viewed 957 times

Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 6:15 pm

Re: bug in editor

Postby Aexion » Mon Oct 24, 2016 5:41 pm

Hello,

I finally finished the coding of the baseshape buttons, and now all of the baseshape information is stored in the new format (meshes, textures and dmaps included).
Now baseshapes can be saved individually or as a group. They can be loaded or appended if you want.
Also I added the "Clone" button (Its a good idea, thanks!) , for cloning the current baseshape. This is useful for non symmetrical distribution of them (unlike the Array options).
Now need to code more fractal generators, some new baseshapes and a new shader, then v1.0.3 will be released.
(I'm also working on Geometrica.. too!)

Hope that soon all be ready.

Thanks
Attachments
Incendia103.png
Incendia103.png (340.99 KiB) Viewed 909 times

Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 3:01 pm

Re: bug in editor

Postby marcuswilm » Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:27 pm

Hello Aexion,

As I can see, you're working hard for the satisfaction of your Incendia's users.
Thank you for all your efforts.
We'll enjoy that update 1.0.3 with those new features.

:-)


Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron